Is True Made Foods, Barbecue Sauce Carolina Gold Style, 18 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
A Carolina-style barbecue sauce with tangy, mildly sweet flavor and subtle smokiness; smooth, medium-thick texture that pours and clings to meat. Commonly used as a glaze, dip, sandwich topper, or marinade for pulled pork, chicken, and burgers. Reviewers often note balanced taste, versatility, reliable texture and flavor among many users.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A Carolina-style barbecue sauce with tangy, mildly sweet flavor and subtle smokiness; smooth, medium-thick texture that pours and clings to meat. Commonly used as a glaze, dip, sandwich topper, or marinade for pulled pork, chicken, and burgers. Reviewers often note balanced taste, versatility, reliable texture and flavor among many users.
Ingredients
Ingredients Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Apple, Apple Cider Vinegar, Butternut Squash, Carrots, Dates, Salt, Garlic Powder, Allspice, Black Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check True Made Foods, Barbecue Sauce Carolina Gold Style, 18 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open True Made Foods, Barbecue Sauce Carolina Gold Style, 18 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
True Made Foods, Barbecue Sauce Carolina Gold Style, 18 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


