Is True WPI 90 Whey Protein Isolate, French Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk products
  • contains milk products, soy lecithin

milk products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate (96%), Organic Inulin, Natural Vanilla Flavours, Vegetable Gum, Organic Stevia. Vanilla Bean Powder (0.1%), Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk Products And Soy Lecithin (trace). Produced In A Facility That Handles Tree Nuts.

Check True WPI 90 Whey Protein Isolate, French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast