Is True WPI 90 Whey Protein Isolate Salted Caramel Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk products
  • freeze-dried manuka honey powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural vanilla flavours
  • natural caramel flavours

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel, Whey Protein Isolate [nz] [92%], Organic Inulin, Freeze-dried Manuka Honey Powder, Himalayan Pink Salt [1%], Natural Caramel Flavours, Natural Cocoa, Vanilla Bean Powder, Vegetable Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavours, Organic Stevia, Soy Lecithin [trace]. Contains: Milk Products And Soy Lecithin [trace], Produced In A Facility That Handles Tree Nuts.

Check True WPI 90 Whey Protein Isolate Salted Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep