Is True WPI 90 Whey Protein Isolate Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookies & Cream: Whey protein isolate (92%)(Milk), Organic inulin, Cocoa powder, Natural flavours, Emulsifier (Sunflower lecithin), Vegetable gum, Natural sweetener (Organic steviol glycerides), Vanilla bean powder, Himalayan pink rock salt. Contains milk. Produced in a facility that handles nuts.

Check True WPI 90 Whey Protein Isolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking