Is TRUELY Cereal High Protein Cocoa Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • casein

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Casein, Whey protein concentrate, Chicory root fibre, Avocado oil, Organic cane sugar, Cocoa, Modified coconut oil (medium chain triglycerides), Acacia, Tapioca starch, Concentrated monk fruit juice, Natural flavours, Organic sunflower lecithin, Himalayan pink salt, Rosemary extract.

Check TRUELY Cereal High Protein Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter From Cocoa? Better: Cocoa
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep