Is TRUFF Hot Sauce, Gourmet Hot Sauce with Ripe Chili Peppers, Black Truffle Oil, Organic Agave Nectar, Unique Flavor Experience in a Bottle, 6 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin for color organic cumin
glycerin for color organic cumin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Garlic, Salt And Black Truffle, Organic Agave Nectar, Olive Oil Infused With Black Truffle Essence, Lycopene And Glycerin For Color Organic Cumin And Xanthan Gum
Check TRUFF Hot Sauce, Gourmet Hot Sauce with Ripe Chili Peppers, Black Truffle Oil, Organic Agave Nectar, Unique Flavor Experience in a Bottle, 6 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUFF Hot Sauce, Gourmet Hot Sauce with Ripe Chili Peppers, Black Truffle Oil, Organic Agave Nectar, Unique Flavor Experience in a Bottle, 6 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
TRUFF Hot Sauce, Gourmet Hot Sauce with Ripe Chili Peppers, Black Truffle Oil, Organic Agave Nectar, Unique Flavor Experience in a Bottle, 6 oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


