Is Truffle Brie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- 575
- natural flavour
- enzyme
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Truffle Salsa (1%) (Portobello Mushroom, Tomato, Eggplant, Water, Red Wine, Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vinegar, Winter Truffle, Summer Truffle, Natural Flavour, Salt, Garlic, Herb & Spice, Acidity Regulators (330, 575))
Check Truffle Brie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truffle Brie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Trade Joe's Organic White Truffle Potato Chips
Epicurean Specialty Truffle Parmesan And Black Garlic Seasoning
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Whole


