Is TRUFFLE CREAMA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- enzymes
- enzymes modified egg yolks
- parmesan cheese
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIGHT CREAM (CREAM, MILK), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), ENZYMES MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLK, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), UNSALTED BUTTER, WHITE TRUFFLE OIL (OLIVE OIL, WHITE TRUFFLE AROMA), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check TRUFFLE CREAMA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUFFLE CREAMA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE GELATO LAYERS, SALTED CARAMEL TRUFFLE
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
Jeni's Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Truffle Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


