Is TRUFFLE EGG COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, TRUFFLE EGG Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin/an emulsifier

soy lecithin/an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN/AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, WHOLE MILK, DAIRY CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME).

Check TRUFFLE EGG COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, TRUFFLE EGG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? TRUFFLE EGG COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, TRUFFLE EGG | Spoonful