Is TRUFFLE MOUSSE PORK AND CHICKEN LIVER MOUSSE WITH TRUFFLES, CHABLIS WINE, CPES AND A FLAVORFUL BLEND OF HERBS AND SPICES, TRUFFLE MOUSSE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork stock
- milk
- pork fat
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- chicken liver
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Liver, Pork, Eggs, Pork Fat, Milk, Pork Stock (Pork, Water, Onions, Salt, Dextrose, Pork Fat, Spices), Chablis Wine, Onions, Black Mushrooms, Salt, Cèpe Mushrooms, Spice, Garlic, Ground Mustard, Truffles, Natural Flavors.
Check TRUFFLE MOUSSE PORK AND CHICKEN LIVER MOUSSE WITH TRUFFLES, CHABLIS WINE, CPES AND A FLAVORFUL BLEND OF HERBS AND SPICES, TRUFFLE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUFFLE MOUSSE PORK AND CHICKEN LIVER MOUSSE WITH TRUFFLES, CHABLIS WINE, CPES AND A FLAVORFUL BLEND OF HERBS AND SPICES, TRUFFLE MOUSSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
TRUFFLE MOUSSE PORK AND CHICKEN LIVER MOUSSE WITH TRUFFLES, CHABLIS WINE, CPES AND A FLAVORFUL BLEND OF HERBS AND SPICES, TRUFFLE MOUSSE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


