Is Truffle Parmesan Garlic Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture
  • cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

black truffle salt (salt, artificial truffle flavor, truffles canola oil), parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cheese flavor (parmesan cheese [pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture, salt, enzymes], sodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid), corn starch, dried cane syrup, black garlic powder, cellulose, spices, garlic, lemon powder (concentrated lemon juice, lemon oil), onion, artificial truffle flavored oil (olive oil, artificial truffle flavor, natural flavor). contains milk. packed by

Check Truffle Parmesan Garlic Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
GarlickyEarthyNuttySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep