Is truffle pigs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lait
  • com potassium 225calcium 40iron/fer 1&quot
  • trans fat 0 sodium / sodiu carbohydrate/ fair fibre /fibres & sugars/ sucres includes 14 g a slave free prepared in canada prepare au canada protein / proteine vitamin d 0hagensborg chocolates ltd
  • natural peppermint flavour

lait

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nicaragua cocoa mass, cane sugar, coconut oil, nicaragua cocoa butter, full fat milk powder, sunflower lecithin, natural peppermint flavour. contains: milk. may contain: soy, peanuts, tree nuts, eggs. calories/ cal total fat/lipi saturated /sa ingrédients: nicaragua cacao, sucre de canne, huile de coco, nicaragua beurre de cacao, poudre de lait écrémé, lécithine de tournesol, naturel menthe poivrée arômes. cholesterol / c contient:lait. peut contenir: soja, arachides, noix, des oeufs. trans fat 0 sodium / sodiu carbohydrate/ fair fibre /fibres & sugars/ sucres includes 14 g a slave free prepared in canada • préparé au canada protein / protéine vitamin d 0 mg hagensborg chocolates ltd. 101-3686 bonneville place, burnaby, b.c. canada v3n 4t6. 1.877.554.7763 www.hagensborg.com potassium 225 mg calcium 40 mg iron/fer 1 mg "percent daily values are a 5% or less is a little, 15% or mc "5% ou moins c'est peu, 15% ou ort we travel to remote farms in nicaragua and snuffle out kily from farmers and pay them a premium above norld r single origin cacao is grown wildly on their farms ertilizers or pesticides 31044

Check truffle pigs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking