Is TruffleHunter Black Truffle Dijon Mustard 180g (6.34 Oz) - Vegetarian, Vegan and Gluten Free - Gourmet Condiment Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Black Truffles, Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Acetic Acid, Water, Black Truffle Flavouring

Check TruffleHunter Black Truffle Dijon Mustard 180g (6.34 Oz) - Vegetarian, Vegan and Gluten Free - Gourmet Condiment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TruffleHunter Black Truffle Dijon Mustard 180g (6.34 Oz) - Vegetarian, Vegan and Gluten Free - Gourmet Condiment is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingCookingSalad