Is Truffler English Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture), Black Truffle Sauce (mushrooms, Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Olives, Black Summer Truffles, Flavour, Salt), Black Truffle Oil (extra Virgin Oil, Black Truffle Flavouring). Contains Milk.

Check Truffler English Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingGarnishing