Is Truffler English Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • microbial enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
microbial enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture), Black Truffle Sauce (mushrooms, Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Black Olives, Black Summer Truffles, Flavour, Salt), Black Truffle Oil (extra Virgin Oil, Black Truffle Flavouring). Contains Milk.

Check Truffler English Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Truffler English Cheddar Cheese | Spoonful