Is TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • non-fat milk
  • all natural white chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non-fat milk
all natural white chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL NATURAL DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL FLAVOR), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED INVERT SUGAR, ALL NATURAL WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NON-FAT MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP, NATURAL COLORS FROM VEGETABLES, INVERTASTE, SALT

Check TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking