Is TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat milk
  • dried egg whites
  • whole milk
  • milk fat
  • all natural white chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • fair trade certified chocolate liquor

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried egg whites
whole milk
milk fat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL NATURAL DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL FLAVOR), FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED INVERT SUGAR, ALL NATURAL WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NON-FAT MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP, NATURAL COLORS FROM VEGETABLES, INVERTASTE, SALT

Check TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking