Is TRUFFLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- whole milk
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- milk fat
- non-fat dry milk
- cream
- diglycerides
- glycerol
- enzyme solution
- butter
- +6 more
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN -AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80. STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE. CONTAINS MILK.), CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CARAMEL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL).
Check TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Lindor Truffles Dark Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Irresistibly Smooth Milk Chocolate Bag - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles White Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


