Is trüfrü Raspberries In White & Milk Chocolate 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavouring

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberries (50%), Milk Chocolate (25%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate (25%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum and Cocoa Solids 25% minimum

Check trüfrü Raspberries In White & Milk Chocolate 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

trüfrü Raspberries In White & Milk Chocolate 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? trüfrü Raspberries In White & Milk Chocolate 200g | Spoonful