Is Truly Hard Seltzer Lemonade Seltzer Variety Pack 12 oz Cans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A citrus-forward lemonade seltzer offering bright, tangy lemon flavor, crisp effervescence, and a light, fizzy mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note consistent refreshment, moderate sweetness, and convenient 12 oz cans for picnics, parties, and poolside sipping; some mention occasional variation in carbonation between cans and mixed-drink use for gatherings at outdoor events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED CARBONATED WATER, ALCOHOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CANE SUGAR, AND STEVIA SWEETENER

Check Truly Hard Seltzer Lemonade Seltzer Variety Pack 12 oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Truly Hard Seltzer Lemonade Seltzer Variety Pack 12 oz Cans is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go