Is TruMoo Milk Chocolate Milk Lowfat 1% - 14 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Cornstarch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check TruMoo Milk Chocolate Milk Lowfat 1% - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TruMoo Milk Chocolate Milk Lowfat 1% - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

VonsRalphsWalmartMeijer

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking