Is Truth Bar Chocolate Almond Crunch Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prebiotic Dietary Tapioca Fiber, Almonds, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerine, Apple Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Protein Concentrate, Cacao Nibs, Inulin, Coconut Sugar, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Milled Chia Seed, Water, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Purified Stevia Extract, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans)

Check Truth Bar Chocolate Almond Crunch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truth Bar Chocolate Almond Crunch is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast