Is Truth Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Probiotic Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- unsweetened chocolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Prebiotic Dietary Tapioca Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Chicory Root Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Protein Concentrate, Almonds, Vegetable Glycerine, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Oat Flour, Chia Seeds, Coconut Oil, Organic Maple Extract, Coconut, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Powder, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Purified Stevie Extract, Cinnamon, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans)
Check Truth Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Probiotic Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truth Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Probiotic Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Truth Bar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Probiotic Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


