Is Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Mint Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prebiotic Dietary Tapioca Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerine, Almond Butter, Apple Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Protein Concentrate, Inulin, Coconut Sugar, Erythritol, Cocao Nibs, Cocoa Butter, Almond Flour, Milled Chia Seed, Diced Almonds, Coconut Oil, Water, Cocoa Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Peppermint Oil, Purified Stevia Extract, Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans)

Check Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Mint Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Truth Bar Prebiotic + Probiotic Nutrition Snack Bars Mint Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast