Is Truvia Original Calorie-Free Sweetener from The Stevia Leaf, 80 Count (5.64 oz Carton) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sweetener has a clean, intense sweetness with a subtle cooling or slightly bitter aftertaste some reviewers mention. The fine granulated texture dissolves quickly in hot or cold beverages. Common uses include coffee, tea, baking, cereal, and yogurt. Reviewers praise packet convenience and consistent sweetness but report occasional lingering aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors, Erythritol, Natural Flavors

Check Truvia Original Calorie-Free Sweetener from The Stevia Leaf, 80 Count (5.64 oz Carton) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Truvia Original Calorie-Free Sweetener from The Stevia Leaf, 80 Count (5.64 oz Carton) is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Truvia Original Calorie-Free Sweetener from The Stevia Leaf, 80 Count (5.64 oz Carton) | Spoonful