Is Truvia Original Calorie-Free Sweetener from The Stevia Leaf, 80 Count (5.64 oz Carton) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sweetener has a clean, intense sweetness with a subtle cooling or slightly bitter aftertaste some reviewers mention. The fine granulated texture dissolves quickly in hot or cold beverages. Common uses include coffee, tea, baking, cereal, and yogurt. Reviewers praise packet convenience and consistent sweetness but report occasional lingering aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors, Erythritol, Natural Flavors

Check Truvia Original Calorie-Free Sweetener from The Stevia Leaf, 80 Count (5.64 oz Carton) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Truvia Original Calorie-Free Sweetener from The Stevia Leaf, 80 Count (5.64 oz Carton) is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingCooking