Is Truwhip Extra Creamy Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- light cream
light cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LIGHT CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR)
Check Truwhip Extra Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truwhip Extra Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


