Is TryMe Sauce Worcestershire Wine & Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural anchovy flavor

natural anchovy flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

distilled vinegar, water, sugar, red cayenne peppers, sherry wine, salt, caramel color, hydrolyzed corn protein, tamarind extract, natural anchovy flavor (fish), xanthan gum

Check TryMe Sauce Worcestershire Wine & Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TryMe Sauce Worcestershire Wine & Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingSalad