Is TS Foods Chicken in Batter Mini Fillets 1kg Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Mini Fillet (65%), Batter (Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Flavouring (contains Egg), Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Paprika; Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Turmeric, Turmeric Extract)

Check TS Foods Chicken in Batter Mini Fillets 1kg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepSnacking