Is TteokBokki Sweet & Spicy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE CAKE: RICE, ETHANOL (FOR FRESHNESS). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RICE BRAN EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, WATER, MALTITOL SYRUP, ACETIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE, SALT. SEASONING POWDER: SUGAR, RED PEPPER POWDER, DEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEASONING [SALT, WHEAT STARCH GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER], SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [DEFATTED SOYBEAN, CORN GLUTEN], WHEAT STARCH, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONED SOY SAUCE [SOY SAUCE (DEFATTED SOYBEAN, CORN GLUTEN), PALM OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, XYLOSE, ONION CONCENTRATE), BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION SEASONING OIL, SEASONING (GLUCOSE, WHEAT STARCH, OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER OLEORESIN CAPSICUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN CONTAINS: WHEAT AND SOY. MANUFACTURED FOR: SFC GLOBAL SUPPLY

Check TteokBokki Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetSavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? TteokBokki Sweet & Spicy | Spoonful