Is Tucson Tamale Company Tamale Grn Chle Prk Chese - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa (Water, Organic Ground Corn Flour (Trace Of Lime), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Organic Vegetable Base (Organic Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Tomato, Potato, Garlic) Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Turmeric, Organic Rice Concentrate)), Filling (Pork, Cheddar And Jack Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Fire Roasted Hatch Green Chile, Tomato (Vine-Ripened Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Sea Salt, Spice)

Check Tucson Tamale Company Tamale Grn Chle Prk Chese - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tucson Tamale Company Tamale Grn Chle Prk Chese - 10 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketRalphsSmith's

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking