Is Tuk in Foods Butter Chicken Curry in a naan 180g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- yogurt
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Naan Bread (42%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine)), Water, Yogurt ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Yeast, Black Onion Seeds, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Chicken (19%), Tomatoes (10%) (Tomatoes, Tomato Paste), Cream ( Milk ), Butter (3%) ( Milk ), Garlic, Ginger, Spices ( Celery , Wheat )
Check Tuk in Foods Butter Chicken Curry in a naan 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuk in Foods Butter Chicken Curry in a naan 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


