Is Tuk in Foods Butter Chicken Curry in a naan 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naan Bread (42%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine)), Water, Yogurt ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Yeast, Black Onion Seeds, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Chicken (19%), Tomatoes (10%) (Tomatoes, Tomato Paste), Cream ( Milk ), Butter (3%) ( Milk ), Garlic, Ginger, Spices ( Celery , Wheat )

Check Tuk in Foods Butter Chicken Curry in a naan 180g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking