Is Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Sundried Tomato Basil 8CT Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, pliable flatbreads present tangy, herbaceous notes with a soft, flexible texture that holds fillings securely. Commonly used for rolled sandwiches, burrito-style meals, and quick lunches, reviewers praise pliability and flavor while occasionally reporting tearing, uneven thickness, or variable freshness across packages; many also note ease of reheating and storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- monocalcium phosphate
- mono & diglycerides
- calcium propionate
- +1 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, pliable flatbreads present tangy, herbaceous notes with a soft, flexible texture that holds fillings securely. Commonly used for rolled sandwiches, burrito-style meals, and quick lunches, reviewers praise pliability and flavor while occasionally reporting tearing, uneven thickness, or variable freshness across packages; many also note ease of reheating and storage.
Ingredients
Water, Oat Fiber, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Sundried Tomato Blend (Tomato, Sundried Tomato [Tomato, Sulfur Dioxide - for Color Retention], Beets [Color], Spices, Garlic), Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Basil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzyme, Sodium Metabisulfite, Preservatives Used to Maintain Freshness.
Check Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Sundried Tomato Basil 8CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Sundried Tomato Basil 8CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Tumaro's Wraps Low-In-Carb Sundried Tomato Basil 8CT is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


