Is TUMBLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pearl blue powder
- milk fat
- natural blueberry flavor
- sucrose
- clarified butter
- unsweetened chocolate
pearl blue powder
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE 68% CACAO (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POWDERED SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH AND SUCROSE, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PEARL BLUE POWDER (ARTIFICIAL COLORS LAKES & DYES OF FD & C BLUE #1, BLUE #2, RED #3, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40 AND/OR TITANIUM DIOXIDE).
Check TUMBLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUMBLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


