Is Tumeric with ginger and black pepper Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- 258144201 dairy
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, dextrose, pectin, citric acid, trisodium citrate, natural orange flavor, vegetable oil (contains carnauba wax), Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), B-Carotene (color) Suggested use: Chew 2 gummies once daily as a dietary supplement, or as directed by a qualified health care professional. no EXP.02/2028 LOT.258144201 Dairy, Lactose, Eggs, Fish, Gluten, Peanuts, Artificial Flavors, Synthetic Colors, Crustacean Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Yeast. WARNING: If you are pregnant and nursing, taking medications or have a medical condition, consult your doctor before using. Discontinue use and consult your doctor if any adverse reactions occur. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. Store at room temperature 59-86 degrees F (15-30 degrees C). Keep the bag tightly closed. FOR YOUR PROTECTION, DO NOT USE IF THE BAG IS TORN OR OPENED. VG
Check Tumeric with ginger and black pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tumeric with ginger and black pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


