Is Tums Antacid Assorted Berries Chewable Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Assorted berries chewable tablets offer a sweet-tart berry flavor with a firm, chalky chew that dissolves quickly. Often used for prompt relief of occasional heartburn and acid discomfort, they are portable and convenient for on-the-go use. Customer reviews commonly note palatable taste, effective relief, and occasional complaints about texture reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted berries chewable tablets offer a sweet-tart berry flavor with a firm, chalky chew that dissolves quickly. Often used for prompt relief of occasional heartburn and acid discomfort, they are portable and convenient for on-the-go use. Customer reviews commonly note palatable taste, effective relief, and occasional complaints about texture reported.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate
Check Tums Antacid Assorted Berries Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Antacid Assorted Berries Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Piece


