Is Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries Soy Free?

Description
Soft, berry-flavored chewables offer a sweet, slightly tangy taste and a firm, chewy texture that dissolves with chewing. People commonly pop one or two after meals to ease occasional heartburn or acid discomfort. Reviews note pleasant flavors, quick effect, convenient packaging, and occasional minor complaints about chewiness or residual aftertaste.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy bean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, berry-flavored chewables offer a sweet, slightly tangy taste and a firm, chewy texture that dissolves with chewing. People commonly pop one or two after meals to ease occasional heartburn or acid discomfort. Reviews note pleasant flavors, quick effect, convenient packaging, and occasional minor complaints about chewiness or residual aftertaste.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, acacia gum, alcohol, ammonium hydroxide, beeswax, caprylic/capric triglycerides, carmine, carnauba wax, citric acid, coconut oil, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrin, ethyl acetate, ethyl alcohol, FD&C blue #1 alum lake, FD&C blue #2 alum lake, FD&C red #40, FD&C red #40 alum lake, FD&C yellow #5 alum lake (tartrazine), FD&C yellow #6, FD&C yellow #6 alum lake, flavors, gum arabic, isopropyl alcohol, maltodextrin, methyl paraben, modified corn starch, n-butyl alcohol, phosphoric acid, PVP, propyl paraben, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soy bean oil, soy lecithin, sucrose, TBHQ, titanium dioxide, triacetin, vegetable oil
Check Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Tastes good Sept 21 2021 Response from Company
Thank you for contacting us. Following a review of the product formulation and detailed supplier documentation, we can confirm that ums Chewy Bites Assorted Berry Chewable Tablet does not contain gluten, as directly added ingredients and furthermore ingredients derived from wheat, barley, rye, oats or sorghum are not intentionally added ingredients. Tums Chewy Bites Assorted Berry Chewable Tablet have been tested for gluten and meet the U.S. FDA guidelines for "gluten free" labelling which me
Similar Products
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
Yumearth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy Bites
Where to buy
Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


