Is Tums Antacid Smoothies Assorted Fruit Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit flavors deliver a sweet-tart profile with distinct berry, citrus, and tropical notes; texture is smooth and chewable, dissolving readily without grittiness. People commonly use it for quick heartburn and indigestion relief, praising flavor variety, portability, and consistent effectiveness in customer reviews on grocery and online retailers across platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate (antacid), Acacia, Adipic Acid, Calcium, Stearate, Dextrose, Fd&c Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake (tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sorbitol. Contains Soy.

Check Tums Antacid Smoothies Assorted Fruit Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking