Is Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
TUMS Naturals Ultra Strength Antacid Chews are a fast-acting relief for heartburn. These chewable tablets contain 1000mg of calcium carbonate, the active ingredient. They are available in Black Cherry and Watermelon flavors and are known for their great taste. Made from 100% recyclable materials, TUMS Naturals Ultra Strength Antacid Chews are an environmentally friendly choice. Users praise these chews, stating that they work as well as regular TUMS and provide fast relief. People also appreciate that they taste good, are easy to use, and are made with natural ingredients.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
TUMS Naturals Ultra Strength Antacid Chews are a fast-acting relief for heartburn. These chewable tablets contain 1000mg of calcium carbonate, the active ingredient. They are available in Black Cherry and Watermelon flavors and are known for their great taste. Made from 100% recyclable materials, TUMS Naturals Ultra Strength Antacid Chews are an environmentally friendly choice. Users praise these chews, stating that they work as well as regular TUMS and provide fast relief. People also appreciate that they taste good, are easy to use, and are made with natural ingredients.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Stearate, Carmine, Dextrose, Flavors, Gum Arabic
Check Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LIFESAVERS, SOURS GUMMIES CANDY, TANGY CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BLACK RASPBERRY
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
LEMON, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, BLACK CHERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, BLACK CHERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


