Is Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Smoothies Assorted Fruit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit chewables offer sweet, tangy flavor notes and a smooth, slightly chalky chew; users often describe fast, convenient relief after meals. Reviews commonly mention pleasing variety of flavors, portable packaging, easy-to-chew texture, and occasional mild aftertaste or firmness differences between pieces and straightforward single-dose convenience noted by many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Acacia, Adipic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Dextrose, Fd&c Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake (tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sorbitol. Contains Soy

Check Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Smoothies Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Smoothies Assorted Fruit is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
On The Go