Is TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chewable antacid tablets offer a smooth, creamy texture and approachable sweetness; people commonly chew them for quick heartburn relief and on-the-go convenience. Reviews frequently note fast effectiveness, pleasant flavor compared with other brands, occasional chalky aftertaste, and satisfaction with the large 140-tablet supply for continued everyday home use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
- dextrose
- magnesium stearate
- calcium carbonate usp 750
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chewable antacid tablets offer a smooth, creamy texture and approachable sweetness; people commonly chew them for quick heartburn relief and on-the-go convenience. Reviews frequently note fast effectiveness, pleasant flavor compared with other brands, occasional chalky aftertaste, and satisfaction with the large 140-tablet supply for continued everyday home use.
Ingredients
Active Per Tablet: Calcium Carbonate Usp 750, Purpose: Antacid, Inactive Adipic Acid, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Fd&c Blue 1 Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Flavors, Guar Gum, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sorbitol, Sucrose
Check TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


