Is TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-flavored chewable tablets offer a smooth, fruity taste and firm, slightly chalky texture; users commonly describe quick heartburn relief, convenient on-the-go use, and easy swallowing after chewing. Customer reviews frequently note effectiveness, pleasant flavor, portability, occasional tablet hardness, and value for multi-dose packs, with some mentioning slower chew time occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate (750 mg). Purpose: Antacid. Inactive Ingredients: Acacia, Adipic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Dextrose, FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Flavors, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sorbitol

Check TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go