Is TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • calcium carbonate usp 1

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets in the assorted berries flavor provide instant relief for heartburn and acid indigestion. These gluten-free and kosher tablets come in a 72-count pack. Doctors, pharmacists, and OB-GYNs recommend TUMS Ultra Strength. Reviewers praise its fast-acting formula, good value for the quantity, and superior taste compared to off-brand alternatives. With a satisfaction guarantee, TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets are a trusted choice for effective heartburn relief.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (Per Tablet), : Calcium Carbonate Usp 1, Mg, (Antacid), Inactive Adipic Acid, Corn Starch, Fd&c Blue 1 Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Flavors, Mineral Oil, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucrose, Talc, Each Tablets Contains: Element Calcium 400Mg, Sodium Inactive

Check TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go