Is Tums Ultra Strength Assorted Berries Chewable Antacid Tablets Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted berries chewable antacid tablets offer a sweet tart berry flavor and a firm, slightly chalky chew; users commonly take them for quick relief from heartburn or indigestion, praising convenience and fast effect while noting occasional artificial aftertaste, variable tablet hardness across batches, and small portable packaging for travel convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Per Tablet: Calcium Carbonate USP (1,000 mg). Purpose: Antacid. Inactive Ingredients: Sucrose, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Talc, Mineral Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Adipic Acid, Sodium Polyphosphate, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine) Lake, Blue 1 Lake.

Check Tums Ultra Strength Assorted Berries Chewable Antacid Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tums Ultra Strength Assorted Berries Chewable Antacid Tablets is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go