Is Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Elbow Wheat Macaroni, Corn Starch, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Salt, Parmesan, Dried Ricotta, Cheddar, Blue And Romano Cheeses, Enriched Wheat Flour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Modified Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Parsley Flakes, Malic Acid, Natural Flavour, Monoglycerides, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Cream Of Tartar, Disodium Phosphate, Water, Garlic Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sulphites, Soy Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphites, May Contain Egg And Mustard

Check Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tuna Helper™ Au Gratin is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch