Is Tuna Jerky - Itsumo Sweet Ahi Tuna Fish Jerky (Pack of 6) - Healthy Sashimi Grade Yellowfin with All Natural Ingredients - Low Sodium Gluten Free Protein Snack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- gluten free soy sauce powder
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wild Caught Yellowfin Tuna, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Natural Sorbitol, Gluten Free Soy Sauce Powder (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Onion Powder, Spice
Check Tuna Jerky - Itsumo Sweet Ahi Tuna Fish Jerky (Pack of 6) - Healthy Sashimi Grade Yellowfin with All Natural Ingredients - Low Sodium Gluten Free Protein Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuna Jerky - Itsumo Sweet Ahi Tuna Fish Jerky (Pack of 6) - Healthy Sashimi Grade Yellowfin with All Natural Ingredients - Low Sodium Gluten Free Protein Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Tuna Jerky - Itsumo Sweet Ahi Tuna Fish Jerky (Pack of 6) - Healthy Sashimi Grade Yellowfin with All Natural Ingredients - Low Sodium Gluten Free Protein Snack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Strip


