Is TUNA PASTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • egg whites
  • albacore tuna
  • riboflavin

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONCHIGUE PASTA SHELLS: PASTA: ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA (NIACIN, FERROUS, TRIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN EGG). ALBACORE TUNA, CELERY, CARROTS, PEAS, MAYONNAISE: (CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, LEMON JUICE, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD: (MUSTARD SEEDS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES), SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER)

Check TUNA PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladSide Dish