Is Tuna salad mexican style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients 26% Red Kidney Beans, 19% Sweetcorn, 18% Tuna (Fish), 10% Red Pepper, Water, Carrot, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Chilli Powder, Thickener: Guar Gum. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Celery

Check Tuna salad mexican style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladSandwich