Is TUNA SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT TUNA IN WATER (LIGHT TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH [CONTAINS SOY], SALT), TUNA SALAD BASE (LITE MAYONNAISE [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA-APO-8-CAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], CORN CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, PEPPER), CELERY, RED ONION.

Check TUNA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepSalad